Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ipsos Public Affairs, a business unit of Ipsos Limited Partnership (“Ipsos”), takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously. This consultation initiative is being conducted by Ipsos Public Affairs on behalf of Canadian Heritage. Bang the Table Pty Ltd (“Bang the Table”) hosts this site on behalf of Ipsos and Canadian Heritage.
  • Facilitator: Ipsos Public Affairs – Consultations Team
  • Client: Canadian Heritage
  • Software: Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table).
Ipsos and Bang the Table collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. Canadian Heritage’s use of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), http://www.priv.gc.ca.
By using the Site, you consent to Canadian Heritage, Ipsos, and Bang the Table to use information we collect about your use of the site, your interests and behaviour.
Note: This Privacy Policy applies to the behaviour of the three involved parties and the treatment of your information, it should be read in conjunction with the Ipsos Public Affairs Privacy Policy http://ipsos-na.com/privacy/.

Confidentiality and Privacy for Federal Employees

Canadian Heritage (“PCH”), is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who participate in this consultation. For maximum privacy protection, ensure that you do not provide your personal information such as Personal Record Identifier (PRI), Social Insurance Number, home contact information, etc.  Also, do not provide personal information about someone else. The information being collected in the PCH IT Transformation Plan Consultation should relate only to the function of your duties as a public servant.
All information collected is subject to the provisions of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act and will be treated confidentially and used solely for the purposes of this consultation. The collection is done strictly on a voluntary basis. Refusal to respond will not prejudice you in any way or result in any adverse consequences for you.

Privacy Policy

Who do I contact for more information?

Ipsos

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices for Ipsos, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows.
  • In writing: Attn: Privacy Officer, IPSOS, 160 Bloor Street East, suite 300 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1B9
  • By email: CdnPrivacyOfficer@ipsos.com
We will inform you when you make an inquiry or lodge challenges or complaints of the relevant procedures.

Canadian Heritage

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act, and privacy policies regarding may be directed to PCH's Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.
If you are not satisfied with PCH's response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Bang the Table

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at "myprivacy@bangthetable.com"(External link) or addressed to Bang the Table Pty Ltd, Suite 15, 104 Moor Street Fitzroy VIC 3065 Australia.

What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of Ipsos and PCH, however, at a minimum it includes your:
  • Screen Name
  • Email Address
  • Audience type (consumer, creator, artist, cultural entrepreneur, academic, journalist)

Profile Information

Additional  information such as your region and level of familiarity with the subject may also be collected at this time. You can click the Registration link to check this.

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including, but not limited to:
  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to eWorkbooks and quick polls

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:
  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages views
Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.

Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Better Policy

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform the creation of better policy. The information is therefore provided to Ipsos for analysis and interpretation at their discretion, to be summarized for PCH in aggregate.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by either Ipsos or PCH to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site or any other site that we feel may be of interest to you.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide, we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To Improve the Website & Software

The principle use of this information by Bang the Table is to help us to improve this website and the software that underpins it. We are continually striving to improve the experience of our participants based on your feedback.

Who has access to this information?

When you sign up for a user account you provide three types of information:
  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to Ipsos, PCH and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.
Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.
Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.
Please also keep in mind, however, that under the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by PCH at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Information available to Ipsos, Canadian Heritage and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Sign Up form
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads

Information Available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.

Do we disclose any information to third parties other than Canadian Heritage?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property or safety.
However, we may from time to time notify you about other sites we are managing when we feel they may of direct relevance and interest to you. Please note that you can easily unsubscribe from these notifications at any time.

Third Party Links

Occasionally Ipsos and PCH may include links to third party sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.