Edmonton


Topline Summary

To read a short summary about what we heard in Edmonton, please read the Topline Summary (PDF 322KB).



Participant List

  • Annette Hester, University of Calgary // The Hester View
  • Bill Evans , Alberta Media Production Industries Association
  • Brandy Yanchyk, Brandy Y Productions Inc.
  • Camille Beaudoin, Mosaic Entertainment
  • Carmen Douville, Make Something Edmonton
  • Carole Saint-Cyr, consultant
  • Catherine Mondragon, Muse Modern Media
  • Cynthia Rathwell, Shaw Communications Inc.
  • Daryl Cloran, Citadel Theatre
  • Dave Lawrence, Fubar
  • Dennis Merrell, Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association
  • Eric Rose, Ghost River Theatre
  • Glenn Rollans, Brush Education/ACP, Book Publishers Association of Alberta
  • Grant Skinner,  gskinner
  • Hélène Lequitte, Journal Franco-Albertain Ltée.
  • Ian MacKay, Re: Sound
  • Janis Galloway, Dress me dearly
  • Jaro Malanowski, Avatar Media
  • Jeff Brinton, Alberta Film
  • Jesse More, University of Alberta
  • John Gill, National Screen Institute
  • Katrina Ingram, CKUA Radio
  • Katy Anderson, Open Media
  • Ken Regan, CKUA Radio Foundation
  • Kerry Stauffer, The Banff Centre
  • Kieran Leblanc, Book Publishers Association of Alberta
  • Kristen Welker,  Artist
  • Laura O'Grady, Spotlight Productions Inc.
  • Linda Hay, TELUS

  • Lizzy Karp, TELUS
  • Lorna Thomas, Documentary Organization of Canada-Alberta Chapter
  • Madhan Selvaraj, India Film Festival of Alberta
  • Marie-France Guerrette, Productions Loft
  • Mark Haroun, Heartland
  • Matt Embry, Spotlight Productions Inc.
  • Michael Jorgensen, Myth Merchant Films
  • Nik Kozub, Normals Welcome
  • Owen Brierley, Edmonton Digital Arts College
  • Paige Boudreau, Dreamers Rock / Memento Pimento Pictures
  • Pam Leyland, Rawlco Radio
  • Patrick Finn, University of Calgary School of Creative and Performing Arts and Calgary Arts Development
  • Patti Pon, Calgary Arts Development
  • Paul Pearson, Government of Alberta
  • Peter Hemminger, Quickdraw Animation Society
  • Raphaël Freynet, Musicienne
  • Rebecca Campbell, Catapult Pictures Inc.
  • Robert Smith, Royalty Records
  • Rollie Pemberton, Musician
  • Ron E. Scott, Prairie Dog Film + Television
  • Sally Mansour, Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Sanjay Shahani, Edmonton Arts Council
  • Shreela Chakrabartty, FAVA and Doc-Alberta
  • Suzanne Trudel-Peters, Alberta Magazine Publishers Association
  • Sylvie Thériault, Regroupement artistique francophone de l'Alberta
  • Thomas Pomerleau, Student - Campus Saint-Jean, University of Alberta
  • Zoé Fortier, Artist 



The Conversation on #DigiCanCon